Your Family Friendly Beach Resort
<< Previous    [1]  2  3  4    Next >>

Travel Tips

 

Arrival Requirements 

You may enter the Philippines without a visa provided your stay does not exceed 21 days and your passport is valid for at least six months after the date of entry. You must also possess an onward or return ticket. Upon entry, the immigration authorities will stamp your passport with an entry visa valid for 21 days.

 

If you plan to stay longer than 21 days you can apply for an extension of another 38 days at any Philippine Immigration office. This will extend your total stay to 59 days. There is an Immigration Office at San Fernando not too far from Bali Hai. For further information see: http://www.immigration.gov.ph

 

Airport Arrival: free Swagman Pickup 

For their guests the Swagman Hotel has a reliable and free pickup service from both the Manila International and the Domestic Terminals. When you book with Swagman request airport pickup, and include your arrival flight number and date.

 

After you clear Immigration and Customs, a Swagman representative (in uniform) will meet you in the arrival lobby. If you cannot find the representative just call 523-8541.

 

Airport Departure Tax 

After airline check-in you will be required to pay a departure tax of 750 pesos before proceeding to the Immigration Counter.

 

Currency 

The Philippines currency is the Filipino peso, divided into 100 centavos. Centavo coins come in denominations of 5, 10, and 25 centavos; peso coins in denominations of 1, 5, and 10 pesos; notes in 20, 50, 100, 200, 500 and 1000 pesos.

 
<< Previous    [1]  2  3  4    Next >>